When a neighborhood includes only one type of land use it is sometimes referred to as
[…] If an owner objects to a proposed condition, it cannot be included. When the owner objects to a particular condition, the local government has the choice of approving the conditional zoning without the objectionable condition or denying the conditional rezoning if the governing board concludes the rezoning without that condition would be inappropriate.

Second, the zoning statute limits the scope of conditions that can be imposed. G.S. 160D-703(b) says that the conditions imposed in a conditional rezoning are limited to those that address conformance of the development and use of the site to local government ordinances and adopted plans and to those conditions that address “impacts reasonably expected to be generated by the development or use of the site.”   This section of the statutes also says that conditions “not authorized by otherwise applicable law,” including taxes, impact fees, building design elements for single-family homes, and excess drive-way improvements, cannot be included “unless consented to by the petitioner in writing.”